Men's Rowing

Men's Races



Henley Royal Regatta

           

Event

Year

Crew

Round 1

Round 2

   
Temple Challenge Cup    
    2013    
   
Natalie Kernan (c) Matt Dabell, Alex Owen, Peter Wales, Will Bushby, Patrick West, Alexander Chikin, Thomas Hoskin, Chris Young
   
Lost to the University of Virginia A easily    
   
   
   
Prince Albert    
    2012    
   
Oliver James (c) James Cooper, Alex Owen, Jack Clark, Pete Holloway
   
Beat Edinburgh University by 2 lengths    
   
Lost to Imperial College London by 3/4 length    
   
Temple Challenge Cup    
    2011    
   
Oliver James (c) Dan Garside, James Cooper, Ivan Indilo, Damir Rasidovic, Jure Jerich, Jamie Palmer, Alex Owen, Pete Holloway
   
Lost to the University of California by 4 3/4 Length    
       
   
Temple Challenge Cup    
   
2010    
   
Rachel Barker (c) Dan Garside, Ben Gittus-Smith, Ivan Indilo, Jamie Palmer, Marius Rutkevicius, James Cooper, Chris Halls, Will Powell,    
   
Lost to the University of Washington by 3 lengths    
       
   
Temple Challenge Cup    
   
2009    
   
Kobi Annan (c) James Webb, Tom Wallis, Danny Owens, Ben Ellison, Ivan Indilo, Jamie Palmer, Ralph de Kanter, Peter Needle    
   
Lost to Durham University by 1 3/4 lengths    
   
   
   
Temple Challenge Cup    
   
2008    
       
   
Lost to Grand Valley State university by 3 3/4 lengths    
       
   
Temple Challenge Cup    
   
2006    
       
   
Lost to Oxford Brookes University by 5 lengths    
       
   
Temple Challenge Cup    
   
2005    
       
    Lost to University of California by 5 lengths    
       
   
Brittania Challenge Cup    
   
2002    
   
Rob Fellowes (c) James Wood, Tom Solesbury, Will Stephen, Jamie Grant    
    Beat Gloucester Rowing Club by 1 1/2 lengths    
    Lost to Harvard University A by 1 1/4 lengths   
   
Temple Challenge Cup    
   
2000    
       
   
Beat Exeter College, Oxford by 3 1/4 lengths    
   
Lost to A. S. R. Nereus, Holland 2 1/4 lengths    
   
Temple Challenge Cup    
   
1999    
       
   
Lost to St. Joseph's University A by 3 3/4 lengths    
       



Men's Head of the River Race

Year

1st VIII

2nd VIII

3rd VIII

4th VIII

No. of Crews

    2013   
    Cancelled    
    Cancelled    
    Cancelled    
    Cancelled    
    Cancelled    
    2012   
    135    
   230    
    224    
    364    
    394    
    2011   
    79    
   182    
    325    
    314    
    399    
    2010   
    76    
    196    
    317    
    373    
       
    2009   
    124    
    225    
       
       
       
    2008   
    93    
    243    
    339    
       
       
    2007   
    Cancelled    
    Cancelled    
    Cancelled    
    Cancelled    
    Cancelled    
    2006   
    186    
    337    
       
       
       
    2005   
    143    
    322    
    361    
       
       
    2004   
    Cancelled    
    Cancelled    
    Cancelled    
    Cancelled    
    Cancelled    
    2003   
    122    
    No Crew    
       
       
       
    2002   
    85    
    No Crew    
       
       
       
    2001   
    181    
    357    
       
       
       
    2000   
    139    
    284    
    402    
       
       



Fitness Records



2k : 6:14.1
Marius Rutkevicius, 2010
Ben Ellison, 2009 (6:15)
Tom Solesbury, 2002 (6:15)

5k : 16:35
Ben Ellison, 2009

30 minutes, R20: 1:44.6
Lee Rawlings, 2014

1Hr : 17,059m, 1:45.5/500m
Ben Ellison, 2009

Max Distance : 100,000m
Chris Drake, 2011
Ben Ellison, 2009
Dan Garside, 2009
Nick Scallan, 2009

Kendo's Run : 26:34
Bjorn Apelgren, 2009




Men's 1st VIII Water Times



1k : 2:53
Marlow, 2009
Kobi Annan, James Webb, Tom Wallis, Danny Owens, Ben Ellison, Ivan Indilo, Jamie Palmer, Ralph de Kanter, Dan Garside

2k : 6:07
Marlow, 2009
Kobi Annan, James Webb, Tom Wallis, Danny Owens, Ben Ellison, Ivan Indilo, Jamie Palmer, Ralph de Kanter, Dan Garside

Barford 2k Stretch : 5:57
23 June, 2011
Oliver James, Dan Garside, James Cooper, Ivan Indilo, Damir Rasidovic, Jure Jerich, Jamie Palmer, Alex Owen, Pete Holloway
Rachel Barker, Dan Garside, Will Powell, Brett Shaw, Jamie Palmer, Jure Jeric, James Cooper, Luke Hart, Chris Primett (19 January 2011 - 6:10)
Kobi Annan, Dan Garside, Ben Gittus-Smith, Ivan Indilo, Jamie Palmer, Bjorn Apelgren, Chris Martin, Chris Halls, Will Powell (24 February 2010 - 6:11)

HoRR Placing : 76th
18mins 40.52secs, 2010
Kobi Annan, Dan Garside, Damir Rasidovic, Ivan Indilo, Jamie Palmer, Marius Rutkevicus, James Cooper, Chris Martin, Ben Gittus-Smith


Men's 2nd VIII 2k Course Record (Barford)

6:36
16 February, 2011
Oli James, Brett Shaw, Chris Young, Alex Owen, Chris Martin, Bjorn Apelgren, Peter Holloway, Nick Maitland, Nick Scallan




Miscellaneous



Most Successful Alumni
Tom Solesbury : Olympian, Beijing 2008, Boat Race Winner for Oxford, 2009
Mark Williams : HRR finalist for Vesta in the Britannia Challenge Cup, 2009
Ben Ellison: Boat Race Winner for Oxford, 2011

Qualifier for Henley in Novice Year
Ralph de Kanter, 2006
Jamie Palmer, 2009
James Cooper, 2010

Longest Serving Member
Ken Loveday, 1998 : present

Oldest 1st VIII Rower
Nick Wake : 34yrs old in 2003

British Indoor Rowing Championships
Ken Loveday : Bronze Medal, Lightweight, 1999
Will Powell: Silver Medal, Student Lightweight, 2010

Longest Serving Men's Captain
Patrick Youngs, 2006 - 2008






 
redline