About Warwick Rowing

Facts and Figures


Henley Royal Regatta
Britannia Challenge Cup

2002: Round 2, lost to Harvard by 3 Lengths
Rob Fellowes, James Wood, Tom Solesbury, Will Stephen, Jamie Grant

Temple Challenge Cup
2009: Qualified after crashing, Lost to Durham Uni by <1 lengths
Kobi Annan, James Webb, Tom Wallis, Danny Owens, Ben Ellison, Ivan Indilo, Jamie Palmer, Ralph de Kanter, Peter Needle

2010: Lost to Washington Uni, USA (eventual winners) by 3 lengths
Rachel Barker, Dan Garside, Ben Gittus-Smith, Ivan Indilo, Jamie Palmer, Marius Rutkevicius, James Cooper, Chris Halls, Will Powell

2011: Prequalified
Oliver James, Dan Garside, James Cooper, Ivan Indilo, Damir Rasidovic, Jure Jerich, Jamie Palmer, Alex Owen, Pete Holloway



Henley Women's Regatta
Academic Eights

Quarter Final, Academic Eights, 2011
Oli Frazer, Georgie Smith, Abbie Cooper, Ingrid Lange, Jess Wilkinson, Carmel Smith, Anna Bornikoel, Emma Passey, Lauren Rutter



Fitness Records - Men

2k : 6:14.1
Marius Rutkevicius, 2010
Ben Ellison, 2009 (6:15)
Tom Solesbury, 2002 (6:15)

5k : 16:35
Ben Ellison, 2009

1Hr : 17,059m, 1:45.5/500m
Ben Ellison, 2009

Max Distance : 100,000m
Chris Drake, 2011
Ben Ellison, 2009
Dan Garside, 2009
Nick Scallan, 2009

Kendo's Run: 26:34
Bjorn Apelgren, 2009



Fitness Records - Women

2k : 7:27.08
Amber Capewell, 2013
Carmel Smith, 2011 (7:28.5)
Jenni Mellor, 2009 (7:29.0)

5k : 19:40.2
Carmel Smith, 2011
Jenni Mellor, 2009 (19:56)

10k : 41:36, 2:04.8/500m
Hannah Tattersall, 2008

30mins : 7,317m, 2:03/500m
Jenni Mellor, 2009
Hannah Tettersall, 2008

Kendo's Run : 31:30
Hannah Tattersall, 2007



Men's 1st VIII Water Times

1k : 2:53
Marlow, 2009
Kobi Annan, James Webb, Tom Wallis, Danny Owens, Ben Ellison, Ivan Indilo, Jamie Palmer, Ralph de Kanter, Dan Garside

2k : 6:07
Marlow, 2009
Kobi Annan, James Webb, Tom Wallis, Danny Owens, Ben Ellison, Ivan Indilo, Jamie Palmer, Ralph de Kanter, Dan Garside

Barford 2k Stretch : 5:57
23 June, 2011
Oliver James, Dan Garside, James Cooper, Ivan Indilo, Damir Rasidovic, Jure Jerich, Jamie Palmer, Alex Owen, Pete Holloway
Rachel Barker, Dan Garside, Will Powell, Brett Shaw, Jamie Palmer, Jure Jeric, James Cooper, Luke Hart, Chris Primett (19 January 2011 - 6:10)
Kobi Annan, Dan Garside, Ben Gittus-Smith, Ivan Indilo, Jamie Palmer, Bjorn Apelgren, Chris Martin, Chris Halls, Will Powell (24 February 2010 - 6:11)

HoRR Placing : 76th
18mins 40.52secs, 2010
Kobi Annan, Dan Garside, Damir Rasidovic, Ivan Indilo, Jamie Palmer, Marius Rutkevicus, James Cooper, Chris Martin, Ben Gittus-Smith



Women's 1st VIII 2k Course Record (Barford) 7:44
7th May 2011
Ali Griffiths, Sarah White, Abbie Cooper, Carmel Smith, Anna Bornikoel, Hannah Kacary, Lauren Rutter, Georgie Smith, Catherine Stuart
Ali Griffiths, Georgie Smith, Abbie Cooper, Ingrid Lange, Jess Wilkinson, Sarah White, Anna Bornikoel, Charli Dobree-Carey, Catherine Stuart(23rd February,2011-7:55)



Men's 2nd VIII 2k Course Record (Barford) 6:36
16 February, 2011
Oli James, Brett Shaw, Chris Young, Alex Owen, Chris Martin, Bjorn Apelgren, Peter Holloway, Nick Maitland, Nick Scallan



Miscellaneous

Most Successful Alumni
Tom Solesbury : Olympian, London 2012, Beijing 2008, Boat Race Winner for Oxford, 2009
Mark Williams : HRR finalist for Vesta in the Britannia Challenge Cup, 2009
Ben Ellison: Boat Race Winner for Oxford, 2011

Qualifier for Henley in Novice Year
Ralph de Kanter, 2006
Jamie Palmer, 2009
James Cooper, 2010

Longest Serving Member
Ken Loveday, 1998 : present

Oldest 1st VIII Rower
Nick Wake : 34yrs old in 2003

British Indoor Rowing Championships
Ken Loveday : Bronze Medal, Lightweight, 1999
Will Powell: Silver Medal, Student Lightweight, 2010

Longest Serving Women's Captain
Katie Pollard, 2005 - 2007

Longest Serving Men's Captain
Patrick Youngs, 2006 - 2008


 
redline